Jump to content


Photo

Vx Wings

pause backwards button vx wings

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 bman63

bman63

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 402 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:sweden

Posted 07 August 2017 - 06:13 AM

Would be great if we could change the beahviour of the keys "Pause/Go-back" button on cuelist om VX wings.

I love to make it "Top" were you always goes to first cue in that list, and also an Tap Tempo specific to that Cuelist.

 


  • 0

#2 LSC TechSupport

LSC TechSupport

    Guru

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,280 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Interests:My wife and two daughters, Water skiing, Sleeping :-)

Posted 07 August 2017 - 06:53 PM

The Go (Play) button is already a TapToBeat button for the cuelist, if it is a chase. This is the default behaviour, just tap it in time with the music and the BPM of the chase changes to the tap speed.

 

The 'Top' function that you ask for, is this the ability to have the cuelist/chase always start from the first cue, or something else?


  • 0
Regards
Richie Mickan
TechSupport
LSC Lighting Systems
LSC Web Site
Email me

#3 bman63

bman63

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 402 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:sweden

Posted 08 August 2017 - 03:01 AM

Yeah i know about chase but would be great if also dynamics would work (like the tap in Preformance tab) but not global.

No, the "Top" funktion is that no matter were i am right now in the cuelist, when pressed it goes back to first cue in the list. kind of a restart button. 


  • 0

#4 LSC TechSupport

LSC TechSupport

    Guru

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,280 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Interests:My wife and two daughters, Water skiing, Sleeping :-)

Posted 08 August 2017 - 06:21 PM

I will add the 'Metronome' function request to the database.

 

Does anyone else want the 'Top' function ?


  • 0
Regards
Richie Mickan
TechSupport
LSC Lighting Systems
LSC Web Site
Email me

#5 bman63

bman63

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 402 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:sweden

Posted 09 August 2017 - 03:09 AM

Top

Great if you do "intensity full" in first cue and "intensity dynamics" in cue 2,3,4,5 and so on. Freak out with dynamics and go back at ones to full.

Also needed that when a band restart a tune when you have one tune per cuelist. quick back to song start. (DJ's always do that).


  • 0

#6 11ramo

11ramo

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland

Posted 11 August 2017 - 02:05 AM

+1


  • 0

#7 dumbo2000

dumbo2000

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 43 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Viersen - Germany
  • Interests:Macbook pro OSX, Dell XPS-15, VX10, 2xCT-2, Capture Argo Basic, Arkaos Mediamaster express

Posted 14 July 2018 - 03:02 AM

+1
  • 0

#8 Klaus Bolte

Klaus Bolte

    Advanced Member

  • Beta Testers
  • PipPipPip
  • 181 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin, Germany

Posted 04 August 2018 - 07:57 PM

program your stack and set afterwards the QL, to Cue only, may it helps ...


  • 0


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users