Jump to content


Photo

Qx2 Firmware


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 bman63

bman63

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 396 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:sweden

Posted 02 April 2016 - 04:53 AM

El Capitan and 2.3.5 connected to an QX2 with firmware 1.14.

I can't get the dmx data ok led to light up at all. Don't know if it will output data. in "about lsc clarity" i see its connected ok and also hasp.

Do i have to have latest firmware (1.15) for it to work ok?

Anybody know?


  • 0

#2 LSC TechSupport

LSC TechSupport

    Guru

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,270 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Interests:My wife and two daughters, Water skiing, Sleeping :-)

Posted 02 April 2016 - 07:17 PM

Yes the QX2 and QX4 need the v1.15 firmware.

The QX1 is different and does not need a firmware update.
  • 0
Regards
Richie Mickan
TechSupport
LSC Lighting Systems
LSC Web Site
Email me

#3 bman63

bman63

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 396 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:sweden

Posted 13 April 2016 - 10:16 AM

Installed firmware 1.15 and run it on laptop with QX2

Works but not all of it. i have some fixtures on ch 400 and for some reason they respond on ch 392 instead.

Tried same equitment and same software on same laptop with yosemite and it all works fine. respond on ch 400 were they are patched.

what??


  • 0

#4 LSC TechSupport

LSC TechSupport

    Guru

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,270 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Interests:My wife and two daughters, Water skiing, Sleeping :-)

Posted 26 April 2016 - 03:12 AM

Bugger !!!!

 

We thought we had this almost worked out.

 

Does it work OK with a VX wing, or do you only own the QX2?


  • 0
Regards
Richie Mickan
TechSupport
LSC Lighting Systems
LSC Web Site
Email me

#5 LSC TechSupport

LSC TechSupport

    Guru

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,270 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Interests:My wife and two daughters, Water skiing, Sleeping :-)

Posted 26 April 2016 - 03:13 AM

If you have a few minutes it might be worth trying v1.17 on the QX2, as the main issue with v1.17 on Mac is the LCD screen updates flooding the USB comms. The QX2 does not have any screens, so it 'might' work better.


  • 0
Regards
Richie Mickan
TechSupport
LSC Lighting Systems
LSC Web Site
Email me

#6 bman63

bman63

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 396 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:sweden

Posted 26 April 2016 - 03:13 AM

I have VX also but its on long time rent i cant test right now.

Yeah i will try 1.17 on QX2 as soon as i can.


  • 0

#7 bman63

bman63

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 396 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:sweden

Posted 28 April 2016 - 04:44 PM

Tried it with the 1.17 on QX2 and el Capitan.

Nothing worked at all, the dmx data led light on QX2 dark also.

In clarity it said the QX2 was connected but that was all.


  • 0

#8 LSC TechSupport

LSC TechSupport

    Guru

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,270 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Interests:My wife and two daughters, Water skiing, Sleeping :-)

Posted 03 May 2016 - 01:17 AM

Bother !!!!

 

Back to the drawing board.

 

This is not going to be a quick fix. We have to rewrite the Mac USB driver from the ground up, then it needs to be approved by Apple, which can take many months.

 

In the meantime you might want to try splitting you channels across the 2 x DMX outputs (300 on 1 and 200 on the other, or whatever works for your rig) to stay below the issue with channels above ~380.


  • 0
Regards
Richie Mickan
TechSupport
LSC Lighting Systems
LSC Web Site
Email me

#9 bman63

bman63

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 396 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:sweden

Posted 05 May 2016 - 02:00 AM

I will downgrade Mac to Yosemite  :mellow: Hope it works with last Clarity.

Maybe this should reflect on your site in FAQs were it said it works fine right now.


  • 0

#10 LSC TechSupport

LSC TechSupport

    Guru

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,270 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Interests:My wife and two daughters, Water skiing, Sleeping :-)

Posted 11 May 2016 - 01:55 AM

It seems to be different on different Mac's. There are a heap of users using ElCapitan with v1.15 and it works perfectly.

 

I have a late 2013 MacRetina 13" i7 and there are no issues with v1.15 and a full 512 channels on all 4 DMX outputs. However we also have an i7 MiniMac and it does have issues above channel 400 on universes 3+4. We also have an ancient MiniMac with a CoreDuo and it struggles with even one universe.

 

Not sure why, really wish we knew of that Apple could help, but maybe it is different chipsets or drivers, or just which way the wind is blowing.

 

If all else fails, and it pains me greatly to say it, a low cost Art-Net to DMX box will solve the issue.


  • 0
Regards
Richie Mickan
TechSupport
LSC Lighting Systems
LSC Web Site
Email me

#11 bman63

bman63

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 396 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:sweden

Posted 31 May 2016 - 05:26 AM

Update!

Tried the VX10 together with 1.15 and 2.45 El Capitan. Didnt work and the lcd had some strange line on it.

Insert a pic for you to see.

Attached File  IMG_0523.jpg   78.65KB   1 downloads

 


  • 0

#12 LSC TechSupport

LSC TechSupport

    Guru

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,270 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Interests:My wife and two daughters, Water skiing, Sleeping :-)

Posted 02 June 2016 - 01:39 AM

Yes we know the lines appear, but you should still get DMX output working, but it may only work for channels 1 to 380 on each universe, depending on (we think) the chipset used in the specific Mac computer.


  • 0
Regards
Richie Mickan
TechSupport
LSC Lighting Systems
LSC Web Site
Email me

#13 bman63

bman63

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 396 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:sweden

Posted 02 June 2016 - 02:02 AM

Ok. I have my hope on next OSX.

I will download the public beta and try that out on my macbook pro that didn't work,and i have reported the issue to public beta support.


  • 0


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users