Jump to content


Photo

Midi Server

midi trigger server

  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 muffinman2612

muffinman2612

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 31 May 2015 - 08:09 PM

Maybe You can do this and I just cant figure it out.  But I have s1 Midi server set up on my mac and through it I can receive midi signals from my iPad or phone using s1 midi trigger.  Now Logic pro and My old lighting software could receive these midi signals and I could use them to play, stop poor stack any cue at any time from my iPad.  In control booth it seems like there is a function to do this when you right click and select midi but Clarity will not learn my midi sends.  Does anyone know why/ what I'm doing wrong.

 

Thanks


  • 0

#2 rjbedford

rjbedford

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 18 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 01 June 2015 - 07:47 AM

Clarity says it supports 3rd party MIDI but it appears it doesn't for "plug and play" devices. I run MIDI pretty extensively in my shows and end up having to use an iConnectivityMIDI4+. It has a USB plug that you can connect bus powered USB MIDI controllers into. It then converts to standard 5 pin MIDI cable to route to the back of a wing or desk. I know this isn't the answer you're looking for but it's the solution to my personal MIDI problems I've had to deal with. 


  • 0

#3 LSC TechSupport

LSC TechSupport

    Guru

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,289 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Interests:My wife and two daughters, Water skiing, Sleeping :-)

Posted 01 June 2015 - 07:08 PM

The first thing is to work out if Clarity is seeing the MIDI device as a valid MIDI port. Clarity does tlak directly to 3rd party MIDI devices, it requires them to present themselves as a MIDI port, usually via a driver for Windows or a software application for Mac.

 

To check this please go into [Show] menu, then [Timecode] and [Configuration]. In the Inputs section select the "Local MIDI port" from down list and see if your s1 server appears there.

 

Let us know what you find.


  • 0
Regards
Richie Mickan
TechSupport
LSC Lighting Systems
LSC Web Site
Email me

#4 LSC TechSupport

LSC TechSupport

    Guru

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,289 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Interests:My wife and two daughters, Water skiing, Sleeping :-)

Posted 01 June 2015 - 07:52 PM

Hey Rob,

 

I use rtpMIDI on windows to allow compatible MIDI devices to work with Clarity. Not sure if it will help for your needs, but probably worth a try.

 

http://www.tobias-er...re/rtpmidi.html  talks to any rtpMIDI capable device (rtpMIDI is a non branded name for AppleMIDI) and presents it as a MIDI interface to any Windows programme, including Clarity.


  • 0
Regards
Richie Mickan
TechSupport
LSC Lighting Systems
LSC Web Site
Email me

#5 Ringen

Ringen

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 271 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway

Posted 02 June 2015 - 02:54 AM

 

To check this please go into [Show] menu, then [Timecode] and [Configuration]. In the Inputs section select the "Local MIDI port" from down list and see if your s1 server appears there.

 

 

I see, that's where it is. Stupid me was looking under Show / Settings / MIDI...

 

( I can now confirm that Clarity works directly with my QuNeo pad on PC. )


  • 0

- Ringen -


#6 LSC TechSupport

LSC TechSupport

    Guru

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,289 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Interests:My wife and two daughters, Water skiing, Sleeping :-)

Posted 03 June 2015 - 05:39 PM

Maybe we need to move this config menu to a different location  :unsure:


  • 0
Regards
Richie Mickan
TechSupport
LSC Lighting Systems
LSC Web Site
Email me

#7 Pero

Pero

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 121 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgrade, Serbia

Posted 04 June 2015 - 06:45 PM

Good thinking Richie :-)


  • 0

Pero Trifuljesku

 

Total Light, Belgrade




Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: midi, trigger, server

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users