Jump to content


Photo

Timing


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 Timon

Timon

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 123 posts

Posted 29 September 2014 - 04:19 PM

hi
How do I store or update fixture times in a cue? I have try to set the time in the "timing" tab, but when I recorder or updates it doesn't work :(
  • 0

#2 Klaus Bolte

Klaus Bolte

    Advanced Member

  • Beta Testers
  • PipPipPip
  • 181 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin, Germany

Posted 30 September 2014 - 12:00 AM

hello timon,

you can use edit QL to change parameter timing in the Q's. Would be fine if you tell us which SW Release you are using,

cause this sounds llike a bug and if it is in the latest Release it has to be fixed there ...

 

regards,

klaus


  • 0

#3 Timon

Timon

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 123 posts

Posted 30 September 2014 - 12:12 AM

Hi Klaus

I will try edit QL first.
What I try yesterday what to press "grab" opening timing view, then set the time for the intensity and position. And then I am lost, because record or update didn't work.
  • 0

#4 Klaus Bolte

Klaus Bolte

    Advanced Member

  • Beta Testers
  • PipPipPip
  • 181 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin, Germany

Posted 30 September 2014 - 12:48 AM

hello timon,

i already understand what you did first time, please tell us which SW or SP you are running ...

 

 

Attached Files


  • 0

#5 Timon

Timon

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 123 posts

Posted 30 September 2014 - 01:30 AM

I'm running:

Application ver. 2.2.1 r4720
Library 10.3.253
HW API 2.0.6241.0
  • 0

#6 Timon

Timon

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 123 posts

Posted 30 September 2014 - 05:46 AM

When I Press "edit" and The "select" buttons, the programmer opens whit a tap called "copy of copy" and it opens in my first cue and not the cue that I'm in. Why that?
  • 0

#7 Klaus Bolte

Klaus Bolte

    Advanced Member

  • Beta Testers
  • PipPipPip
  • 181 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin, Germany

Posted 30 September 2014 - 02:14 PM

When I Press "edit" and The "select" buttons, the programmer opens whit a tap called "copy of copy" and it opens in my first cue and not the cue that I'm in. Why that?

Hi Timon,

sounds strange to me, due to the fact that you post it in the LX-Forum i guess you are working with a LX-Console.

My LX600 is in our training-center and i'm working from my homeoffice, so i just have my VX20-Setup to check.

A few question what will may help me to help you:

1.) Are you working with a LX-Console, of yes which type (300/600/900)?

2.) If yes, did you have installed the latest SP17 (has to be r4721)?

3.) Is the QL you try to edit bind to a TC-List (TimeCode)?

4.) Was a Record or Update-Dialog open meanwhile you tried to use the Edit-Function?

5.) Can you post the showfile and an explanation or screenshots in the order of the steps you made?

 

The LSC-Support is on the airplane to London Plaza i guess, so if you need quick help i will try to help out ....

 

Regards,

Klaus


  • 0

#8 LSC TechSupport

LSC TechSupport

    Guru

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,280 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Interests:My wife and two daughters, Water skiing, Sleeping :-)

Posted 01 October 2014 - 11:34 AM

At the moment the Update command only works for parameters not timing. So editing a cuelist is the best way to achieve this requirement.

 

We will look at changing this in a future update.


  • 0
Regards
Richie Mickan
TechSupport
LSC Lighting Systems
LSC Web Site
Email me

#9 LSC TechSupport

LSC TechSupport

    Guru

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,280 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Interests:My wife and two daughters, Water skiing, Sleeping :-)

Posted 01 October 2014 - 11:36 AM

The "copy of a copy" issue is because you are editing a SMPTE timecode list I think. Is that correct?

 

This is a known issue and is currently part of the major rework of SMPTE timecode in the next release due out at the end of the month.


  • 0
Regards
Richie Mickan
TechSupport
LSC Lighting Systems
LSC Web Site
Email me

#10 Timon

Timon

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 123 posts

Posted 01 October 2014 - 11:54 AM

Hi
No is it not a SMEPTE just a normal q-list.
  • 0

#11 LSC TechSupport

LSC TechSupport

    Guru

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,280 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Interests:My wife and two daughters, Water skiing, Sleeping :-)

Posted 06 October 2014 - 03:00 AM

Very strange then.

can you please send me a copy of your show file, and also make a short video of how you make this happen, so we can try to reproduce it.
  • 0
Regards
Richie Mickan
TechSupport
LSC Lighting Systems
LSC Web Site
Email me

#12 Timon

Timon

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 123 posts

Posted 15 October 2014 - 08:06 AM

have do i attach a file in her


  • 0

#13 LSC TechSupport

LSC TechSupport

    Guru

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,280 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Interests:My wife and two daughters, Water skiing, Sleeping :-)

Posted 15 October 2014 - 05:22 PM

Pls send it via email.

 

richie at lsclighting dot com dot au


  • 0
Regards
Richie Mickan
TechSupport
LSC Lighting Systems
LSC Web Site
Email me


1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users