Jump to content


Photo

Help! Make Cue!


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 Timon

Timon

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 123 posts

Posted 30 May 2014 - 05:44 AM

Help!

I am tryning to insert a mark cue, BUT it seams like the make cue, not moving in black, but put in lights and tun them on...... and I dont now why... 


  • 0

#2 Klaus Bolte

Klaus Bolte

    Advanced Member

  • Beta Testers
  • PipPipPip
  • 181 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin, Germany

Posted 31 May 2014 - 06:21 AM

Hello Timon,

does may come intensity from a different QL or Q for the same fixture you want to have involved in the mark Q?

The intensity for the fixtures have to go in the Q before the Mark Q to 0%, other wise the Mark Q will not take it place.

There was also an other issue with fixture-values not binded to the QL with the Mark Q, don't know if this was already fixed by sw-development.

However it's very easy to programm a move in dark by hands.

 

Regards,

Klaus


  • 0

#3 Timon

Timon

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 123 posts

Posted 01 June 2014 - 04:14 AM

It look Likes it takes intensity and put the fixtures on, and it is not only moving lights but allowso dimmers.
  • 0

#4 LSC TechSupport

LSC TechSupport

    Guru

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,280 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Interests:My wife and two daughters, Water skiing, Sleeping :-)

Posted 02 June 2014 - 08:41 PM

Klaus,  Yes the issue with MarkCues is now fixed in v2.1.2, which is currently in Beta testing.

 

Timon. I use mark cues a fair bit and never have any issues. Please post your show file and I will have a look and see if I can reproduce the issue.


  • 0
Regards
Richie Mickan
TechSupport
LSC Lighting Systems
LSC Web Site
Email me

#5 LSC TechSupport

LSC TechSupport

    Guru

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,280 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Interests:My wife and two daughters, Water skiing, Sleeping :-)

Posted 03 June 2014 - 06:23 PM

Sorry a correction.

 

The MarkCue issue fix is in v2.2, which is due out in July.


  • 0
Regards
Richie Mickan
TechSupport
LSC Lighting Systems
LSC Web Site
Email me

#6 Timon

Timon

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 123 posts

Posted 12 February 2015 - 04:16 PM

Hi
I still having problem whit mark cues. When I try to insert it, the software inserts a mark cue but it is empty. I have the problem on my Mac and on lx600.

I have attached a photo from my Mac, the first Mark cue (1,5) works fine but the next mark cue (3,5) is empty and nothing happens.

Attached Files


  • 0

#7 Ringen

Ringen

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 271 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway

Posted 12 February 2015 - 04:51 PM

I have run into some problems with mark cue, but this is not one of them.

 

Does the fixtures contained in cue 4 have their intensity at 0% prior to cue 4 ?

If not the mark cue will be empty.


  • 0

- Ringen -


#8 LSC TechSupport

LSC TechSupport

    Guru

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,280 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Interests:My wife and two daughters, Water skiing, Sleeping :-)

Posted 12 February 2015 - 07:04 PM

FYI - v2.3 has a new option for MarkCues to allow for the dimmer to be either forced to zero, or not included. This should allow all of the above to be fixed.

 

Also we found a bug where some fixtures would not see the dimmer at zero (if the dimmer channel had different modes). This affected most DTS fixtures, as well as a few others.


  • 0
Regards
Richie Mickan
TechSupport
LSC Lighting Systems
LSC Web Site
Email me

#9 Timon

Timon

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 123 posts

Posted 15 February 2015 - 04:24 AM

Hi Ringen

The lights a on, in cue 4.
  • 0

#10 LSC TechSupport

LSC TechSupport

    Guru

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,280 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Interests:My wife and two daughters, Water skiing, Sleeping :-)

Posted 15 February 2015 - 06:23 PM

Please post your show file so that we can have a look and help you get Mark Cues working.


  • 0
Regards
Richie Mickan
TechSupport
LSC Lighting Systems
LSC Web Site
Email me

#11 Timon

Timon

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 123 posts

Posted 17 February 2015 - 12:51 PM

HI 

Here is the show file

 

Thanks

Attached Files


  • 0

#12 Timon

Timon

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 123 posts

Posted 06 March 2015 - 05:37 PM

Hi :)
Is there any news abort this?
  • 0

#13 Klaus Bolte

Klaus Bolte

    Advanced Member

  • Beta Testers
  • PipPipPip
  • 181 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin, Germany

Posted 07 March 2015 - 12:13 AM

Hi Timon.

did you ever try out? New release ...

Again if it is just about a "Move in Dark" or a "Int up and down" just record a cue within the values needed.

 

Regards,

Klaus


  • 0

#14 LSC TechSupport

LSC TechSupport

    Guru

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,280 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Interests:My wife and two daughters, Water skiing, Sleeping :-)

Posted 12 March 2015 - 12:41 AM

Sorry I though I answered this ages ago. Must have lost my internet connection before I hit the Post button.

 

The MarkCue is blank because the Intenstity is NOT set to zero in the proceeding cues.

 

In Cue 1 you set the Intensity of the Aura's to 0%

In Cue 2 you set the Intensity of the Aura's to 64% (The mark cue you insert before Cue 2 works, as the Intensity is Zero).

In Cue 3 you close the shutter, but the Intensity is not at 0%.

In Cue 4 you set the Intensity to 100&+% and open the shutter. (Therefore the mark cue you insert before Cue 4 is empty as there are no fixtures with a 0% intensity).

 

The latest version of Clarity (v2.3) includes an option for "Assumed" 0% Intensity - if you use this then it all works perfectly.

 

If you want to use Explicit mark cues then edit Cue 3 to set the Intensity to Zero instead of Closing the shutter - a subtle but very important difference.


  • 0
Regards
Richie Mickan
TechSupport
LSC Lighting Systems
LSC Web Site
Email me

#15 Timon

Timon

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 123 posts

Posted 13 March 2015 - 11:00 AM

Thank you for your help! And sorry for all my asking about a problem made by my self. I was 100 procent sure about I have use the dimmer and not the shutter.

Thanks agin and looking forward to the new software release:)
  • 0

#16 LSC TechSupport

LSC TechSupport

    Guru

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,280 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Interests:My wife and two daughters, Water skiing, Sleeping :-)

Posted 15 March 2015 - 10:57 PM

No worries, none of us are perfect.  B)


  • 0
Regards
Richie Mickan
TechSupport
LSC Lighting Systems
LSC Web Site
Email me


1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users