Jump to content


Photo

Getting the Hippo to talk back to the LX600


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Trev Wyhoon

Trev Wyhoon

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne

Posted 04 February 2013 - 12:11 AM

Hey Guys,

I'm not a Hippo expert. but i have a Hippocriter and a LX600 Console.
I just need a little help trying to get the Hippo to talk back to the LX600, I have got it working fine the other way.
I would like to load all the content tabs on the console. I have it running via Artnet.

Cheers

Correction to my last...

I have managed to get the Hippo and the Console talking to each other. The thumb nails are loading but they are coming up blank with no thumbnail in it.

Is there another step i'm missing?
  • 0
Trev Wyhoon Clearlight Shows Pty Ltd

#2 Joris vandamme

Joris vandamme

    Member

  • Beta Testers
  • PipPip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:belgium
  • Interests:light

Posted 04 February 2013 - 08:49 AM

QUOTE (Trev Wyhoon @ 4 Feb 2013, 03:11 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Hey Guys,

I'm not a Hippo expert. but i have a Hippocriter and a LX600 Console.
I just need a little help trying to get the Hippo to talk back to the LX600, I have got it working fine the other way.
I would like to load all the content tabs on the console. I have it running via Artnet.

Cheers

Correction to my last...

I have managed to get the Hippo and the Console talking to each other. The thumb nails are loading but they are coming up blank with no thumbnail in it.

Is there another step i'm missing?


Hi Trev,
see below
14.4 CONFIGURATION
To configure a media server, in the encoder wheel touch screen’s Media mode select Menu, Configure, Auto Configure, OK.
When a new media server is discovered on the network, its identity (name and IP address) is compared to the existing cached servers. If the identity of the new media server exactly matches that of an existing cached media server then it is automatically used. If the new media server has not been used before, a Configuration Wizard is displayed to walk you through some configuration choices. These choices include whether to replace another existing cached media server and whether to patch new matching devices or re-use some existing patched devices that are suitable for this media server.


I had the same situation a few weeks ago and this helped me…..

J
  • 0

#3 Trev Wyhoon

Trev Wyhoon

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne

Posted 04 February 2013 - 11:15 PM

QUOTE (Joris vandamme @ 5 Feb 2013, 12:49 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
QUOTE (Trev Wyhoon @ 4 Feb 2013, 03:11 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Hey Guys,

I'm not a Hippo expert. but i have a Hippocriter and a LX600 Console.
I just need a little help trying to get the Hippo to talk back to the LX600, I have got it working fine the other way.
I would like to load all the content tabs on the console. I have it running via Artnet.

Cheers

Correction to my last...

I have managed to get the Hippo and the Console talking to each other. The thumb nails are loading but they are coming up blank with no thumbnail in it.

Is there another step i'm missing?


Hi Trev,
see below
14.4 CONFIGURATION
To configure a media server, in the encoder wheel touch screen’s Media mode select Menu, Configure, Auto Configure, OK.
When a new media server is discovered on the network, its identity (name and IP address) is compared to the existing cached servers. If the identity of the new media server exactly matches that of an existing cached media server then it is automatically used. If the new media server has not been used before, a Configuration Wizard is displayed to walk you through some configuration choices. These choices include whether to replace another existing cached media server and whether to patch new matching devices or re-use some existing patched devices that are suitable for this media server.


I had the same situation a few weeks ago and this helped me…..

J


Thanks J

I have tried all of the above I still get thumbnails saying No Thumb, Media. Which are just blank thumbnails. I suspect that it is something to do with the hippo.



  • 0
Trev Wyhoon Clearlight Shows Pty Ltd

#4 LSC TechSupport

LSC TechSupport

    Guru

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,280 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Interests:My wife and two daughters, Water skiing, Sleeping :-)

Posted 05 February 2013 - 05:31 PM

Hi Trev,

Do you have HMAP turned on at the Hippo?

Also are both Hippo and Clarity on the same ethernet subnets (eg. 2.0.0.xxx)?


  • 0
Regards
Richie Mickan
TechSupport
LSC Lighting Systems
LSC Web Site
Email me

#5 Trev Wyhoon

Trev Wyhoon

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne

Posted 06 February 2013 - 12:48 AM

QUOTE (LSC TechSupport @ 6 Feb 2013, 09:31 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Hi Trev,

Do you have HMAP turned on at the Hippo?

Also are both Hippo and Clarity on the same ethernet subnets (eg. 2.0.0.xxx)?



Thanks Richie,

I have now turned this on but it keeps crashing the console.


  • 0
Trev Wyhoon Clearlight Shows Pty Ltd

#6 LSC TechSupport

LSC TechSupport

    Guru

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,280 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Interests:My wife and two daughters, Water skiing, Sleeping :-)

Posted 07 February 2013 - 06:58 PM

FYI - The LSC Techsupport team visited this client yesterday and a resolution to their problem is very close.
  • 0
Regards
Richie Mickan
TechSupport
LSC Lighting Systems
LSC Web Site
Email me


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users