Jump to content


Photo

Copy Output


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 gfhprod

gfhprod

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne

Posted 24 March 2012 - 08:21 PM

Hi There.

I am trying to work out if it is possible to copy (in hog terms "suck") the output of the console to the programmer and/or a new scene.

Gerard.
  • 0
Gerard Hook GCP Sound & Lighting www.gcp.rr.nu gcpsoundlight@gmail.com Sound/Lighting Technician

#2 Sam Walter

Sam Walter

    Advanced Member

  • Beta Testers
  • PipPipPip
  • 279 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brisbane, Australia

Posted 24 March 2012 - 08:24 PM

Hi Gerard

'Grab' is what you're after. It's one of the buttons on the programmer window. It'll grab everything currently active on the DMX outputs. More info can be found on page 39 of the manual.
  • 0

Sam Walter - @samuel_walter

Sales Manager / Lighting Specialist

Brisbane Sound Group - @BrisbaneSound


#3 gfhprod

gfhprod

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne

Posted 24 March 2012 - 08:38 PM

Hi Sam.

I have done that, it selects the fixtures but sends all attributes to 100%
  • 0
Gerard Hook GCP Sound & Lighting www.gcp.rr.nu gcpsoundlight@gmail.com Sound/Lighting Technician

#4 NickD

NickD

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 283 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney

Posted 24 March 2012 - 10:51 PM

Hi Gerard,

Could you please post your show file and outline the exact steps you are taking so we can reproduce this and investigate, please?

Thanks,
Nick
  • 0
OpenClear Pty Ltd
Nick Denville
Technical Director
www.openclear.com.au

#5 Cal Walker

Cal Walker

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 3 posts

Posted 25 March 2012 - 03:14 AM

QUOTE (NickD @ 25 Mar 2012, 02:51 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Could you please post your show file and outline the exact steps you are taking so we can reproduce this and investigate, please?
Thanks,
Nick

Hi Nick, I'm the guy who was working with Gerard today after buying this desk with the assistance of my work. He's been taking me through the set-up.
Attached is the show file.
We were just working on a scenario where I am setting up a look for an "information night" and have built the look with the VX10 masters controlling different areas of the rig. When my fake client says "that looks good" I want to be able to grab that exact look into the programmer and then record it to it's own master.

Currently when I go "grab" or "grab active" it does select the fixtures however it also puts them all to 100% which means all the values aren't going to the programmer.

Any help appreciated.
One custom fixture profile is used in the rig for our cheap lumi-par LEDs

Attached Files


  • 0

#6 NickD

NickD

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 283 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney

Posted 25 March 2012 - 03:54 AM

Hi Cal,

If you could outline the exact steps as well that would be helpful - e.g. which specific playbacks were active and the exact steps you take in the programmer to grab the output, such as the specific button presses etc.

Regards,
Nick
  • 0
OpenClear Pty Ltd
Nick Denville
Technical Director
www.openclear.com.au

#7 Cal Walker

Cal Walker

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 3 posts

Posted 25 March 2012 - 04:07 AM

QUOTE (NickD @ 25 Mar 2012, 07:54 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Hi Cal,

If you could outline the exact steps as well that would be helpful - e.g. which specific playbacks were active and the exact steps you take in the programmer to grab the output, such as the specific button presses etc.

Regards,
Nick

Hi nick. What I've been doing is randomly bringing up the first 5 faders on the VX10 virtual wing. To creat some "look" and then going to the programmer and pressing grab. The fixtures are selected in the programmer but go to 100%
if I pressed clear all. The levels then return to what they were from the faders.
  • 0

#8 Mike_C

Mike_C

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia

Posted 25 March 2012 - 05:05 AM

I've had a similar issue with the Grab Function.
When making a look from multiple cues, I had a Unique Hazer set at a level within the programmer, clicked grab and then saved it to another cue. When I ran the cue later, the hazer was running at full! I just edited the hazers level and updated the new cue.
Perhaps there is a bug?
  • 0

#9 NickD

NickD

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 283 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney

Posted 25 March 2012 - 05:53 PM

Ok, I understand what's happening now - the grab function is taking the pre-fader levels instead of the post-fader levels.

The reason it was done this way is to support grabbing of running dynamics - the dynamic parameters (rate, amplitude etc.) are only available pre-fader; once the fader level(s) have been applied the value becomes an 'instantaneous' value which means the programmer would end up with the current (frozen) rtfx values.

I'll see what can be done and will try and get a change into the next version.

Thanks for your help, everyone.

Regards,
Nick
  • 0
OpenClear Pty Ltd
Nick Denville
Technical Director
www.openclear.com.au

#10 Andrei

Andrei

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia

Posted 26 March 2012 - 05:26 AM

Nick, how about a new button called RECORD STAGE which will automates the Grab and record blocking all fixtures process when trying to record what you see on stage?

This way, it makes it super fast and easy to use the faders to create a look on stage and record it to the cue list or indeed a new fader.

Andrei
BAAC Light
  • 0

#11 LSC TechSupport

LSC TechSupport

    Guru

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,614 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Interests:Water skiing, Sailing, Snow Skiing, Jesus and God, My 1956 FC Holden Panel Van, Sleeping :-)

Posted 01 April 2012 - 06:29 PM

Nice idea Andrei,

That would certainly make the task far easier for beginners and experts alike.
  • 0
Regards
Richie Mickan
TechSupport
LSC Lighting Systems
LSC Web Site
Email me

#12 Cal Walker

Cal Walker

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 3 posts

Posted 02 April 2012 - 05:07 AM

QUOTE (LSC TechSupport @ 2 Apr 2012, 10:29 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Nice idea Andrei,

That would certainly make the task far easier for beginners and experts alike.


That is exactly what I was thinking having just purchased the console I still want that natural feel of faders for my dimmer channels. It is also a lot easier to get the younger techs to use the system that way.

Cal
  • 0

#13 Victory Lighting

Victory Lighting

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lake Erie Islands Area, Ohio

Posted 03 April 2012 - 07:20 AM

HUGE +1 biggrin.gif
  • 0
If it Ainít Broke Fix It Take fast, and make it faster. Take smart, and make it brilliant. Believe that no matter how well you do something, you can always do it better and chances are you will.

#14 wim-jaap

wim-jaap

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 27 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Amersfoort, The Netherlands

Posted 11 April 2012 - 07:10 AM

+1

  • 0
I like living on the edge, It gives a great view over the world!


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users